Mziuri Park, whose name translates from Georgian as "sunny," is one of the most well-maintained and beautiful green spaces in Tbilisi. It was opened in 1982 at the initiative of writer Nodar Dumbadze, who dreamed of creating a unique space for children where they could play, learn, and engage with culture.
From the very entrance on Chavchavadze Avenue, visitors are greeted by fairy-tale sculptures of characters from Nodar Dumbadze’s works, reminding them of the park’s literary roots. During the Soviet era, Mziuri was a favorite recreation spot for families with children, but in the 1990s, it fell into disrepair.
The park faced its biggest challenge on June 13, 2015, when the small Vere River overflowed due to heavy rainfall. The flood submerged the park, streets, roads, and even the zoo. Tragically, both people and animals lost their lives. The hippopotamus Begi became a symbol of the disaster, as he miraculously survived and was spotted wandering near Heroes’ Square the day after the catastrophe. In memory of this event, a statue of Begi was installed in Mziuri two years ago, becoming one of the park’s main photo spots.
After the flood, over $2.4 million was allocated for the park's restoration, transforming it into a multifunctional recreational area.
Mziuri Park is a multifunctional recreation zone, where everyone can find entertainment to their liking. It harmoniously combines nature, active leisure, and cozy relaxation areas, attracting both families with children and young people.
Popular attractions and activities in Mziuri include:
Thanks to the abundance of tall trees and greenery, Mziuri Park remains a cool and comfortable place for walks, even on the hottest summer days. The shade from the sprawling tree canopies protects visitors from the scorching sun, allowing them to relax in the fresh air without discomfort.
There are several ways to get to Mziuri Park in Tbilisi. The most convenient option is by city bus. Bus routes 301, 307, 309, 3111, 345, 351, 354, 359, 387, 388, and 397 all stop right at the park’s main entrance on Chavchavadze Avenue.
Alternatively, you can take minibuses 512 or 540, which also pass nearby.
For those who prefer comfort, a taxi or personal vehicle is a great option. Drivers can navigate using Chavchavadze Avenue, where parking spaces are available along the street.
Mziuri Park is a peaceful oasis in the heart of Tbilisi, offering a break from the city's hustle and bustle while allowing visitors to connect with nature. Shaded alleys, numerous benches, and vast green lawns create an atmosphere of tranquility, perfect for leisurely strolls or relaxing on the grass.
At the same time, the park provides plenty of opportunities for active recreation, including playgrounds, parkour zones, and skateboarding areas. With its harmonious ambiance, Mziuri is ideal for both those seeking solitude and relaxation and those looking to have fun with friends and family.
The Yolo experience online store in Tbilisi regularly updates its event listings for the whole city, including those held in Mziuri Park. Additionally, you can buy a gift certificate, a perfect way to surprise a loved one with an unforgettable experience that will leave lasting memories for years to come.