The action takes place in the 1940s during the Sino-Japanese War.
“The Academy of Laughter” is a comedy that portrays the conflict between the bureaucratic world and the creative individual.
The play features only two characters — a government censor and a playwright — both devoted to their work and firmly committed to their own principles. Gradually, these seemingly opposite characters become friends and like-minded allies.
Koki Mitani is a contemporary Japanese playwright, screenwriter, and director. Born in 1961, he graduated from the Theatre Department of the College of Art at Nihon University.
During his student years, he co-founded the theatre troupe “Tokyo Sunshine Boys,” whose productions became highly popular in Japan and were praised by critics for their distinctive comedic style.
Mitani writes plays and screenplays, directs theatre productions, and makes films.
“The Academy of Laughter” (which inspired the stage production “Zholo”) was originally written as a radio play and later adapted for the theatre stage.
Today, the play is performed in theatres around the world and enjoys wide international acclaim.
Marjanishvili Theatre
Kote Marjanishvili State Academic Drama Theatre is a state theatre in Tbilisi, Georgia. It is one of the oldest and most significant theatres in the country, coming second perhaps only to the national Rustaveli Theatre. The theatre was founded in Kutaisi in 1928 by Kote Marjanishvili. It moved to Tbilisi in 1930 to the former Brothers Zubalashvili philanthropic "Public House", the building it still occupies. The theatre's art nouveau edifice was thoroughly renovated and reopened in 2006 with the premiere of Bertolt Brecht's The Threepenny Opera. The theatre building was designed by Polish architect Stefan Kryczyński, while its construction was led by another Polish architect Aleksander Rogojski, municipal architect of Tbilisi.