On March 7, 2026, the Jansuğ Kakhidze Tbilisi Music and Cultural Center will present Vakhtang Kakhidze’s “Requiem,”dedicated to the memory of his parents.
The concert, conducted by the composer himself, will feature the Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, the Georgian State Choral Capella, boy soprano Dachi Glonti, the women’s vocal quartet — Salome Kvaliashvili, Ketevan Kartvelishvili, Ana Ustiashvili, Salome Makaridze — and the male vocal sextet — Gedevan Jincharaadze, Mikheil Javakhishvili, Badri Chikhiashvili, Luka Tsiklauri, Giorgi Kananadze, Merab Samkurashvili.
Kakhidze Music Center
Tbilisi Music-Cultural Center is the leading concert organization of Georgia, which has been serving for the preservation and development of rich musical traditions of the country for many years. Tbilisi Music and Cultural Center was founded in 1989. The idea of its creation appeared in 1976 and it belongs to the outstanding Georgian conductor and public figure, Jansug Kakhidze. At that time, there was literally no hall in Tbilisi that would meet all the requirements for performing symphonic music. Due to this, it became necessary to build a full-fledged concert space suitable for symphonic music, which was associated with the greatest difficulties during the Soviet period. In order to overcome the contradictions relatively painlessly, a kind of solution was found - they exchanged locations d. "Amirani" cinema located on Agmashenebeli (then Plekhanov) avenue and M. The small concert hall of the Philharmonic located on Kostava (then Lenin) Street. After the completion of the special reconstruction by the German master, Ewald Kinle, a concert organ was created for the Tbilisi Music Hall named after Jansug Kakhidze, the placement of which on the back wall of the stage significantly changed the appearance of the hall and gave it a special identity. According to the general opinion of specialists from different countries, as a result of the reconstruction, the center's concert halls undoubtedly meet modern world standards, which is truly a matter of pride for our country. The music-cultural center often holds concerts for various international diplomatic missions to celebrate national holidays.