The experimental play by the Georgian classical playwright Polikarp Kakabadze, the symbolist and expressive drama “Three Daughters,” is presented in an alternative documentary-artistic form through the interpretation of director Salome Jijavadze. The production focuses on femicide and the violation of women’s rights.
The performance asks: what kind of reality must a woman exist in? It explores a condition shaped by societal pressure, subjective perceptions, and the fear of breaking out of imposed comfort zones. Violence against women is addressed as a broad spectrum of acts—from verbal abuse and emotional violence to physical and sexual violence.
By employing retrospection, the performance reflects on contemporary reality. The main characters—the three daughters—symbolically represent vulnerable groups. Their actions construct the narrative and serve as an attempt to dismantle oppressive systems.