📍 St. Andrew the First-Called Georgian University
👥 The meeting is intended for 10th, 11th, and 12th grade students
📌 To participate, please register in advance:
👉 https://forms.gle/xQEDz1X7XVRigMzR8
➜ If you are interested in psychology and want to better understand whether it could be your future profession, we look forward to seeing you at the meeting.
Tbilisi is the capital and the largest city of Georgia, lying on the banks of the Kura River with a population of around 1.2 million people. Tbilisi was founded in the fifth century AD by Vakhtang I of Iberia, and since then has served as the capital of various Georgian kingdoms and republics. Because of its location at the crossroads between Europe and Asia, and its proximity to the lucrative Silk Road, throughout history, Tbilisi has been a point of contention among various global powers. To this day, the city's location ensures its position as an important transit route for energy and trade projects. Tbilisi's history is reflected in its architecture, which is a mix of medieval, neoclassical, Beaux Arts, Art Nouveau, Stalinist, and Modern structures. Historically, Tbilisi has been home to people of multiple cultural, ethnic, and religious backgrounds, though its population is overwhelmingly Eastern Orthodox Christian.