Closing Event of the ARACNE Workshop Series and Presentation of the State Silk Museum Creative Studios![]()
On 21 February, from 15:00 to 20:00, the State Silk Museum invites the public to the closing event of the workshop series implemented within the framework of the Horizon Europe ARACNE Project, alongside the presentation of the creative studios planned at the museum for 2026.
The event brings together educational, practical, and demonstrative formats and aims to highlight both traditional and contemporary silk-related techniques, encourage knowledge exchange among artists and master artisans, and activate the museum as a living, working and learning space.
Visitors will have the opportunity to explore the outcomes of the ARACNE workshops, view the works produced within the project, attend live demonstrations of silk-related techniques presented by women silk artisans and masters, and participate in a hands-on workshop.
Throughout the day, the creative studio of Naili Vakhania and Nini Jincharadze will be open to the public. The studio will present selected works by the artists and introduce the audience to the thematic workshops and initiatives planned for March–September 2026, developed in collaboration with invited artists.
At the same time, throughout the day, the experimental serigraphy printing workshop will be open to visitors. Within this framework, the workshop’s creative director, Nana Kirmelashvili, will present her artistic practices and introduce new initiatives that will be developed in collaboration with the museum.
*Horizon Europe ARACNE project is funded by the European Union’s Horizon Europe research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 101095188.