The Georgian Museum of Fine Arts will host the exhibition “Between Land and Eye” by Tedo Rekhviashvili in its temporary exhibition hall from February 20 to March 8. The opening will take place at 6 PM.
Tedo Rekhviashvili, born in 1990, is a contemporary Georgian artist. In his practice — whether in social, political, philosophical works or in individual landscapes — the Georgian terrain and places native to him frequently appear. Although working across various media, watercolor for the artist represents the material through which a view becomes not merely a landscape, but an inner experience — a zone that exists between land and eye.
The places depicted in Rekhviashvili’s landscapes are real; yet their existence on paper transcends geography. Between what is seen and what is remembered, a different landscape emerges — a space formed through perception and feeling. The textual axis of the exhibition is the artist’s own words:
“When I close my eyes and recall it, the Georgian landscape for me is this: very sparse slopes unfolding into fields, fields carved into farmlands, divided by fruit trees and wild plum trees, shrubs and thickets. All this descends into ochre-tinted rocks and gravelly riverbanks, with a greenish-grey river, alders and willows along the shores, where blue sky reflects in puddles filled with tadpoles. Higher and higher, the meadows transform into oak and beech forests, which then connect with spruce and pine groves, merging into grey rocky mountains. Rural architecture is also wild — faded, greyed wooden planks and fences.
My relationship with and love for my homeland comes from the mountains of Samtskhe. There I first came to know both nature and the village. The cold of a clear stream and the scent of dewy grass have remained with me forever.
Overall, for me, the Georgian landscape is perhaps a beautiful tumult of forms, filled with swamp tones, greens, umber, and violet. These landscapes do not depict only specific regions and places; they transform into varying states of color and tone, with the coexistence of horizons and forms. Watercolor is that airy space which softens my relationship with Georgian land marked by a heavy past and makes contact easier. It is stain upon stain, flow and pause, in the same way that the landscape lives in my eye and memory. Every day, we each follow our own path toward nature. Between land and eye there is no clear boundary — there is a space where matter and perception, imagination and memory coexist. Watercolor, with its transparency and flow, operates precisely within this middle ground. Forms lightly replace one another, and color breathes”.
Opening Show – February 20 – 6 PM.
7, Rustaveli Avenue.
Entrance is free.
Georgian Museum of Fine Arts
The private collection of the family of its founders, Gia Jokhtaberidze and Manana Shevardnadze, is exhibited in the Georgian Museum of Fine Arts, which was opened on October 2, 2018. From 1945 to the present day, about 3,500 works of about 80 artists are presented in the museum.