Rustaveli national theater
The Georgian Drama Theater was named after Shota Rustaveli on November 25, 1921, but the history of the Rustaveli Theater began much earlier: "Theatre is a great thing for our fallen people, so far we do not have any signs of nationalism." It is one place where our language is heard publicly and acts publicly'' - wrote Ilia Chavchavadze. In 1879, the members of the "Drama Committee", Ilia Chavchavadze, Akaki Tsereteli, Dimitri Kifiani, Davit Eristav and Ivane Machabelima, adopted a charter, selected a building on the Palace Square, and on September 5, 1879, with their great efforts, the first season opened with Barbara Jorjadze's comedy "Ras" I was looking and what did I find" (Director - G. Tumanishvili). For the restored Georgian theater, Ivane Machabel translated Shakespeare's plays, and Davit Eristav translated Sardu's "Flandria" - "Homeland" into Georgian (1882). The national aspiration of the theater was highlighted in this performance. Lado Meskhishvili, who played the role of Levan Khimshiashvili, was named a national hero. . Robert Sturua's performances - "Caucasian Chalk Circle" and "Richard III" brought the theater world recognition. Rustaveli Theater had triumphant tours in many countries of the world, including England, Germany, France, Italy and Switzerland, Mexico, Australia, Finland and Iceland. He is a participant of Edinburgh, Avignon, Athens, Adelaide, Reykjavik, Jerusalem festivals. Robert Sturua and his staged performances have been awarded with many national and international awards and prizes. Today, young directors and actors in the theater, together with the older generation, continue creative searches.